Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://kidzministry.org.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Click the info below

Contact

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Revandygray[at]gmail.com 12five Henthorn Road Clitheroe BB72QF. 07990 57377two  (just avoiding scrapers there..!)

Additional information

How we protect your data

Only your email addresses are stored on the secure server which is provided through Soveryapt.net and the servers they use when you subscribe via the wordpress system – see below the next line for full complex stuff. Ultimately it is the responsiblity of 20i.com (the server company) to keep data safe. Details on how they do this below.

If you subscribe via mailchimp then your emails are stored on Mailchimp.com servers and services. I do not store or share you data elsewhere. Please visit Mailchimp.com and read their privacy policy for more details.

Heres what mailchimp have to say on how they store data.

If you use facebook and follow on the kidzministry site, then I only know you follow what I publish and no personal details beyond that which you provide using facebook services.

Heres the complex stuff…

WordPress uses a MySQL Database store on those servers and only accessible using the relevant details. Any data passed between (where https is in use) is secured between the users computer and the servers that the data resides on.

Here’s how 20i comply with GDPR:

• Personal Data
We only hold personal data for the purposes of communication, authentication and billing of our customers and those who sign up to receive information from us.
We process all data within legal guidelines and do not share any personal data with third parties. Any personal data not relevant to our current business is deleted.

• Privacy Notice
You can find our full privacy notice here: https://www.20i.com/legal/20i-ltd-privacy-policy – We will carry out Privacy Impact Assessments.

• Consent
We will seek consent to contact individuals and ensure that that consent is up to date.

• Right to be forgotten/deletion
We comply with all requests to remove personal data and abide by any legitimate requests to receive information about the data we hold on individuals in a timely fashion.

• Data Breach
Should we be a victim of a data breach, the affected individuals will be contacted within the timescales specified in the GDPR, it will be reported to the Information Commissioner, and a full report – highlighting any risks – will be provided.

• Data protection officer
We have a designated Data Protection Officer, please contact us for further details.

With regards to the datacentre, you can find that information here: https://www.node4.co.uk/colocation/derby-data-centre/

We also have an updated privacy policy coming with regards to data processing agreements.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Any data breach procedures are covered in the aforementioned services that I use. However you will also be informed as soon as any data breaches come to my attention.

What third parties we receive data from

I do not receive data from third parties

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

I do not use any automated systems in decision making or profiling.  I may use data through facebook or mailchimp (such as age and country of origin) to help me decide when best time to publish is, or what articles or youtube videos will be most helpful to you.